Legal notices

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND PRIVACY CHARTER

LEGAL NOTICES & GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The Internet Website GROUPEGCF.COM (the "Website") is owned by its publisher, the company Les Grands Chais de France (“GCF”), SAS, with a capital of €20,000,000, incorporated in the Trade and Company Register RCS Saverne under the number 315 999 201, and whose head office is located at 1, rue de la Division Leclerc – 67290 Petersbach, France.

Director of Publications: Sabine Dierzé
Chief Editor: Sabine Dierzé
Hosted by:
ACESI France SAS, Aéroparc 1 – 8b rue Icare, 67960 Entzheim, France,
Tel : +33 390648000

 

By browsing on the Website, you accept the following terms and conditions.

The Website is for the personal use of visitors legally authorised to purchase and consume alcoholic beverages in the countries and areas where the sale, advertising and consumption of alcoholic beverages are regulated.

Please leave this Website immediately if you are under the legal age to drink alcoholic beverages in the country or area in which you are located, or if you are accessing our Website from a country or area where the use of our Website is not authorised.

The Website and its component parts (tree, text, logo, brands and trade names) are the property of Les Grands Chais de France and as such are protected by copyright and the laws governing brands, patents and image rights. No licence or right other than the right to consult the Website is granted to visitors to the Website. Reproducing, printing and downloading the component parts is therefore only authorised for information purposes only for private, personal usage.

You are free to browse the Website without being required to disclose personal information such as your name and address etc. However, when you access the Website, you will be asked to confirm that you are above the legal age permitted to consult it.

In exceptional cases, for certain pages on the Website such as the “Careers” tab or the “Contacts” pages, we may have to ask you to give personal information (first name, name, phone number, email, postal address, data relating to your studies, professional information, the content of correspondence you send us etc.), with the aim of being able to give you the information that you are seeking, or reply to your reactions online, process any enquiries you make, adapt the content of the Website in terms of localisation and your needs, or register your application with our Group.

Occasionally, GCF may need to collect more data to enable you to access new services and participate in competitions. Your consent will always be requested beforehand, thereby respecting the principles laid down in the French Law on Data Processing and Freedoms of 6 January 1978, amended.

We invite you to read our Privacy Charter here below.

Collecting personal data: Simplified declaration n°48: n° 1940931 v0

Contact us by phone: +33 (0)3.88.71.79.79

GCF reserves the right to change, upgrade and enhance the services offered by the Website at any time and to modify the terms and conditions of use and the Privacy Charter at any time. We therefore invite you to refer to them regularly.

Any dispute stemming from the consultation or use of this Website shall fall within the jurisdiction of the French Courts.

Last updated on 29 February 2016.

PRIVACY CHARTER

The purpose of this document is to inform you of the terms and conditions under which Les Grands Chais de France (“GCF”), the publisher of the Internet Website GROUPEGCF.COM (the “Website”) collects, stores and uses your personal data when you browse and use the Website. Our company takes care of your data and has installed the appropriate means to guarantee the privacy, integrity and security of your data.

Privacy

You are free to browse the Website without being required to disclose any personal information such as your name and address etc. However, when you access the Website, you will be asked to confirm that you are above the legal age permitted to consult it.

In exceptional cases, for certain pages on the Website such as the “Careers” tab or the “Contacts” pages, we may have to ask you to give personal information (first name, name, phone number, email, postal address, data relating to your studies, professional information, the content of correspondence you send us etc.), with the aim of being able to give you the information that you are seeking, or reply to your reactions online, process any enquiries you make, adapt the content of the Website in terms of localisation and your needs, or register your application with our Group.

Occasionally, GCF may need to collect more data to enable you to access new services and participate in competitions. Your consent will always be requested beforehand, thereby respecting the principles laid down in the French Law on Data Processing and Freedoms of 6 January 1978, amended.

Your personal information is addressed to the company Les Grands Chais de France, the publisher of the Website, in its capacity as Data Processing Manager.

In the frame of customer relations, or to reply to your enquiries, GCF may share your data with subsidiaries of Les Grands Chais Group in France.

To follow up the applications we receive, we have called on the services of a specialised recruitment agency. The data collected through the “Careers” pages is therefore sent to these specialists. In the frame of the services they offer, the recruitment agency has undertaken to ensure the required level of security and privacy so that your data will not be altered or damaged.

Except in the two cases mentioned above, your data is only processed for the account of GCF and is not addressed to any other companies.

Your consent will always be requested beforehand, thereby respecting the principles laid down in the French Law on Data Processing and Freedoms of 6 January 1978, amended.

In accordance with Article 39 of the French Law 78- 71 on Data Processing and Freedoms of 6 January 1978, amended, you have a right of access to modify and correct your personal data and oppose their processing on legitimate grounds. You can exercise this right by writing to the following address and enclosing a copy of a valid document proving your identity:

Les Grands Chais de France
Ms Sabine Dierzé
1, rue de la Division Leclerc
67290 Petersbach
France

 

Joining Les Grands Chais de France

When you submit your application on the “Careers” pages, we may need to collect data such as your address, email, name and first name, diplomas and previous professional experience, which we shall process in strict confidentiality. This data is essential to follow up your application and allow us to come back to you if appropriate. The asterisk denotes that the information is compulsory. If you do not reply to the questions marked with an asterisk, this could compromise the follow-up of your application. Once entered, the data is sent directly to the people in charge of managing personnel and recruitment. We inform you that your data may be transferred to a third party specialising in recruitment for the follow-up and analysis of your application. This third party has undertaken to take all necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and privacy of your data.

Your data will not be kept beyond the period required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, the maximum legal limit being 24 (twenty-four) months.

In accordance with the French Labour Laws, we inform you that during the recruitment procedure, our company may use psychometric tests and handwriting analysis, the results of which will be addressed to you at your request (send a written request to the address below) upon confirming your identity and will not be kept if you are employed with us.

In the frame of your application, the processing of your data is subjected to a simplified declaration (Standard n°48) with the French National Centre for Data Processing and Freedoms (CNIL): Declaration n° receipt n° 1273433.

Since access to certain parts of the Website require a password and login, it is up to you to take all necessary measures to ensure the privacy and security of your data. Any operation conducted using your login and password are deemed to have been done by you and commit your liability.

 

Use of cookies

When you browse the Website, data related to your browsing may be recorded in the “Cookies” files which are placed on your computer, tablet and phone. These cookies are used to improve the information and services placed at your disposal. Some of them are strictly necessary for the Website to function, others are used to optimise and customise the Website’s performance and your experience as a user. You can suppress or block these cookies.

The following files are used on the Website:

  • Functional cookies: these are used to memorise connection data, secure connection to the Website and maintain the graphic coherence of the Website
  • Strictly necessary cookies: http and contact form fill-in
  • Analytical cookies: they enhance the Website’s performance by reducing the loading time of the pages consulted and thereby making your browsing experience more enjoyable
  • Third-party cookies: (sharing with social networks, partners, personalising advertising offers)

How to accept or refuse cookies

You can decide to disable these cookies at any time by changing the settings on your Internet browser.

We remind you that the settings may change your access conditions to those of our services which require the use of cookies. If your browser is set to block all cookies, you will not, for example, be able to access your online account.

Most browsers allow you to manage your cookies. You can adjust your browser to block or suppress certain cookies. Generally speaking, you can also manage similar technologies by using your browsers.

The following links show you how to manage cookies according to the browser you use:

1. If you use Internet Explorer:

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

2. If you use Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

3. If you use Safari:  http://support.apple.com/kb/index?page=search&fac=all&q=cookies%20safari

4. If you use Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

5. For further information you can consult the site of the CNIL (in French) at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

Despite all the care that GCF takes to protect your data, the Internet network has its drawbacks and limitations which make it impossible to guarantee the infallibility of data protection, which you acknowledge as a user of this Website.

Any dispute resulting from consulting or using this Website comes under the jurisdiction of the French Courts. 

Welcome to the website of
Grands Chais de France Group

To visit our website, you must be the authorised legal age to purchase and drink alcohol. If your country does not have any laws on this matter, then you must be at least 18 years old.

I am of age, I am over 18


Yes   No